Winners

2017 Math Field Day Winning Teams

 

 

 

Winning Theme

Turtle Rock (Irvine USD)

 

Winning Button Design

Castille - Grade 5 (Capistrano USD)

 

Poster Competition

 1st place: Robert C. Fisler - Grades 4-6 (Fullerton SD)

2nd place: Turtle Rock - Grade 5 (Irvine USD)

3rd place: Westpark - Grade 4 (Irvine USD)

 

Rubik's Cube Challenge Competition - FINAL ROUND

1st place: Hermosa Drive - Time: 1:09 (Fullerton SD) - Winner of Round 2 (1:09)

2nd place: A.E. Arnold - Time: 1:31 (Cypress SD) - Winner of Round 1 (1:20)

3rd place: Sunset Lane - Time: 1:43 (Fullerton SD) - Winner of Round 4 (1:35)

4th place: Margaret Landell - Time: 1:49 (Cypress SD) - Wild Card from Round 2 (2:04)

5th place: Robert C. Fisler - Time: 2:00 (Fullerton SD) - Winner of Round 3 (1:54)

6th place: Woodsboro - Time: 2:23 (Placentia-Yorba Linda USD) - Wild Card from Round 2 (1:56)

 

Rubik's Cube Challenge Competition - Preliminary Round 1

1st place: A.E. Arnold - Time: 1:20 (Cypress SD)

2nd place: Laguna Road - Time: 2:41 (Fullerton SD)

3rd place: Castille - Time: 3:07 (Capistrano USD)

4th place: Westpark - Time: 3:27 (Irvine USD)

5th place: College Park - Time: 4:21 (Irvine USD)

 

Rubik's Cube Challenge Competition - Preliminary Round 2

1st place: Hermosa Drive - Time: 1:09 (Fullerton SD)

2nd place: Woodsboro - Time: 1:56 (Placentia-Yorba Linda USD)

3rd place: Margaret Landell - Time: 2:04 (Cypress SD)

4th place: Weaver - Time: 2:22 (Los Alamitos USD)

5th place: Canyon View - Time: 2:54 (Irvine USD)

6th place: Santiago Hills - Time: 3:24 (Irvine USD)

 

Rubik's Cube Challenge Competition - Preliminary Round 3

1st place: Robert C. Fisler - Time: 1:54 (Fullerton SD)

2nd place: Eastshore - Time: 2:25 (Irvine USD)

3rd place: Alderwood - Time: 3:05 (Irvine USD)

4th place: Lee - Time: 3:49 (Los Alamitos USD)

5th place: Steve Luther - Time: 4:45 (Cypress SD)

6th place: Ladera Ranch ES/MS - Time: 6:37 (Capistrano USD)

 

Rubik's Cube Challenge Competition - Preliminary Round 4

1st place: Sunset Lane - Time: 1:35 (Fullerton SD)

2nd place: Woodbury - Time: 2:51 (Irvine USD)

3rd place: Juliet Morris - Time: 3:10 (Cypress SD)

4th place: Vista Verde - Time: 3:13 (Irvine USD)

5th place: Blessed Sacrament - Time: 3:24 (Private)

6th place: Paularino - Time: 5:26 (Newport-Mesa USD)

 

Number and Operations

PLACE NORTH COUNTY SOUTH COUNTY
  4th Grade 5th Grade 6th Grade 4th Grade 5th Grade 6th Grade
  School/District School/District School/District School/District School/District School/District
1st Robert Fisler Woodsboro Laguna Road Alderwood Westpark Turtle Rock
  Fullerton SD Placentia Yorba Linda USD
 
Fullerton SD Irvine USD Irvine USD Irvine USD
2nd Weaver Margaret Landell Juliet Morris Santiago Hills Canyon View Santiago Hills
  Los Alamitos USD Cypress SD Cypress SD Irvine USD Irvine USD Irvine USD
3rd Juliet Morris Gordon Beatty Robert Fisler Turtle Rock Turtle Rock Vista Verde
  Cypress SD Buena Park SD Fullerton SD Irvine USD Irvine USD Irvine USD
4th Margaret Landell Juliet Morris Margaret Landell Eastshore Alderwood Westpark
  Cypress SD Cypress SD Cypress SD Irvine USD Irvine USD Irvine USD
5th Woodsboro Robert Fisler Orchard Hills St. Mary's Santiago Hills Eastshore
  Placentia Yorba
 Linda  USD
Fullerton SD Tustin USD Private Irvine USD Irvine USD

Algebraic Thinking

PLACE NORTH COUNTY SOUTH COUNTY
  4th Grade 5th Grade 6th Grade 4th Grade 5th Grade 6th Grade
  School/District School/District School/District School/District School/District School/District
1st Margaret Landell Orchard Hills A.E. Arnold Turtle Rock St. Margaret's Turtle Rock
  Cypress SD Tustin USD Cypress SD Irvine USD Private Irvine USD
2nd Weaver Hermosa Drive Margaret Landell Eastshore Westpark Westpark
  Los Alamitos USD Fullerton SD Cypress SD Irvine USD Irvine USD Irvine USD
3rd Robert Fisler Juliet Morris Orchard Hills St.Mary's Santiago Hills Eastshore
  Fullerton SD Cypress SD Tustin USD Private Irvine USD Irvine USD
4th Juliet Morris Woodsboro Woodsboro Westpark Turtle Rock Canyon View
  Cypress SD Placentia
Yorba Linda USD
Placentia
Yorba Linda USD
Irvine USD Irvine USD Irvine USD
5th Sunset Lane Laguna Road Robert Fisler Santiago Hills Eastshore Alderwood
  Fullerton SD Fulletotn SD Fullerton SD Irvine USD Irvine USD Irvine USD

Data Analysis

PLACE NORTH COUNTY SOUTH COUNTY
  4th Grade 5th Grade 6th Grade 4th Grade 5th Grade 6th Grade
  School/District School/District School/District School/District School/District School/District
1st Margaret Landell Woodsboro A. E. Arnold Westpark Westpark Eastshore
  Cypress SD Placentia
 Yorba Linda USD
Cypress SD Irvine USD Irvine USD Irvine USD
2nd Weaver Orchard Hills Robert Fisler Turtle Rock St. Margaret's Westpark
  Los Alamitos USD Tustin USD Fullerton SD Irvine USD Private Irvine USD
3rd Robert Fisler Hermosa Drive Juliet Morris Eastshore Turtle Rock Vista Verde
  Fullerton SD Fullerton SD Cypress SD Irvine USD Irvine USD Irvine USD
4th Juliet Morris Laguna Road Laguna Road Santiago Hills Eastshore Turtle Rock
  Cypress SD Fullerton SD Fullerton SD Irvine USD Irvine USD Irvine USD
5th Woodsboro Weaver Sunset Lane St. Mary's St.  Mary's Canyon View
  Placentia
Yorba Linda USD
Los Alamitos USD Fullerton SD Private Private Irvine USD

Geometry

PLACE NORTH COUNTY SOUTH COUNTY
  4th Grade 5th Grade 6th Grade 4th Grade 5th Grade 6th Grade
  School/District School/District School/District School/District School/District School/District
1st Margaret Landell Laguna Road A. E. Arnold Westpark Alderwood Canyon View
  Capistrano USD Fullerton SD Cypress SD Irvine USD Irvine USD Irvine USD
2nd Hermosa Drive Orchard Hills Laguna Road St. Mary's Canyon View Eastshore
  Fullerston SD Tustin USD Fullerton SD Private Irvine USD Irvine USD
3rd Weaver Hermosa Drive Woodsboro Santiago Hills Santiago Hills St. Margaret's
  Los Alamitos USD Fullerton SD Placentia
Yorba-Linda USD
Irvine USD Irvine USD Private
4th Robert Fisler Gordon Beatty Robert Fisler Turtle Rock Culverdale Westpark
  Fullerton SD Buena Park SD Fullerton SD Irvine USD Irvine USD Irvine USD
5th Sunset Lane Weaver Margaret Landell Canyon View Woodbury St. Mary's
  Fullerton SD Los Alamitos USD Cypress SD Irvine USD Irvine USD Private

Measurement

PLACE NORTH COUNTY SOUTH COUNTY
  4th Grade 5th Grade 6th Grade 4th Grade 5th Grade 6th Grade
  School/District School/District School/District School/District School/District School/District
1st Laguna Road LePort Fountain Vly Woodsboro St. Mary's Castille College Park
  Fullerton SD Private Placentia
Yorba Linda USD
Private Capistrano USD Irvine USD
2nd Margaret Landell Orchard Hills El Sol St. Margaret's Canyon View Turtle Rock
  Cypress SD Tustin USD Santa Ana USD  Private Irvine USD Irvine USD
3rd Weaver Weaver Laguna Road Vista Verde Ladera Ranch Elem Ladera Ranch Middle
  Los Alamitos USD Los Alamitos USD Fullerton SD Irvine USD Capistrano USD Capistrano USD
4th Lee Sunset Lane Hermosa Drive Colege Park College Park Culverdale 
  Los Alamitos USD Fullerton SD Fullerton SD Irvine USD Irvine USD Irvine USD
5th A. E. Arnold Gordon Beatty A. E. Arnold Castille Woodbury Vista Verde
  Cypress SD Buena Park SD Cypresss SD Capistrano USD Irvine USD Irvine USD