Winners

2018 Math Field Day Winning Teams

 

 

 

2018 Winning Theme

Turtle Rock (Irvine USD)

 

2018 Winning Button Design

Harbor View - Grade 6 (Newport-Mesa USD)

 

2018 Poster Competition

1st place: Turtle Rock - Grade 6 (Irvine USD)

2nd place: Beechwood - Grades 4-5 (Fullerton ESD)

3rd place: Oso Grande - Grade 4 (Capistrano USD)

 

2018 Rubik's Cube Challenge Competition - FINAL ROUND

1st place: Hermosa Drive - Time: 1:14 (Fullerton SD) - Winner of Round 1 (1:18)

2nd place: Canyon View - Time: 1:24 (Irvine USD) - Winner of Round 2 (1:34)

3rd place: Sunset Lane - Time: 1:29 (Fullerton SD) - Winner of Round 4 (1:29)

4th place: Woodbury - Time: 1:45 (Irvine USD) - Wild Card from Round 2 (2:04.1)

5th place: Eastshore - Time: 1:53.9 (Irvine USD) - Wild Card from Round 4 (2:03)

6th place: Robert C. Fisler - Time: 1:54.4 (Fullerton SD) - Winner of Round 3(1:57)

 

Rubik's Cube Challenge Competition - Preliminary Round 1

1st place: Hermosa Drive - Time: 1:18 (Fullerton SD)

2nd place: Eastwood - Time: 2:04.6 (Irvine USD)

3rd place: Alderwood - Time: 2:39 (Irvine USD)

4th place: Harbor View - Time: 2:47 (Newport-Mesa USD)

5th place: Weaver - Time: 2:55 (Los Alamitos USD)

6th place: Juliet Morris - Time: 3:01 (Cypress ESD)

Rubik's Cube Challenge Competition - Preliminary Round 2

1st place: Canyon View - Time: 1:34 (Irvine USD)

2nd place: Woodbury - Time: 2:04 (Irvine USD)

3rd place: Santiago Hills - Time: 2:13 (Irvine SD)

4th place: Blessed Sacrament - Time: 2:32 (Diocese of Orange)

5th place: Laguna Road - Time: 2:39 (Fullerton SD)

6th place: Margaret Landell - Time: 2:54 (Cypress ESD)

Rubik's Cube Challenge Competition - Preliminary Round 3

1st place: Robert C. Fisler - Time: 1:57 (Fullerton SD)

2nd place: Vista Verde - Time: 2:14 (Irvine USD)

3rd place: Castille - Time: 2:15 (Capistrano USD)

4th place: Steve Luther - Time: 2:45 (Cypress SD)

5th place: The Pegasus School - Time: 3:31 (Independent/Private)

6th place: College Park - Time: 3:29 (Irvine USD)

Rubik's Cube Challenge Competition - Preliminary Round 4

1st place: Sunset Lane - Time: 1:29 (Fullerton SD)

2nd place: Eastshore - Time: 2:03 (Irvine USD)

3rd place: Woodsboro - Time: 2:28 (Placentia-Yorba Linda USD)

4th place: Westpark- Time: 3:10 (Irvine USD)

5th place: St. Mary's - Time: DNF (Independent/Private)

Number and Operations

PLACE NORTH COUNTY SOUTH COUNTY
  4th Grade 5th Grade 6th Grade 4th Grade 5th Grade 6th Grade
  School/District School/District School/District School/District School/District School/District
1st Weaver Orchard Hills Orchard Hills Eastshore Santiago Hills Eastshore
  Los Alamitos USD
Tustin USD
 
Tustin USD Irvine USD Irvine USD Irvine USD
2nd The Pegasus School Margaret Landell Laguna Road Santiago Hills Westpark Santiago Hills
  Independent/Private Cypress SD Fullerton SD Irvine USD Irvine USD Irvine USD
3rd Juliet Morris Hermosa Drive Margaret Landell Tarbut V'Torah Alderwood Woodbury
  Cypress SD Fullertron SD Cypress SD Independent/Private Irvine USD Irvine USD
4th Margaret Landell Laguna Road Sunset Lane Turtle Rock St. Mary's Westpark
  Cypress SD Fullerton SD Fullerton SD Irvine USD Independent/Private Irvine USD
5th Woodsboro Woodsboro Robert C. Fisler College Park Turtle Rock Alderwood
  Placentia Yorba-Linda USD Placentia Yorba-Linda USD Fullerton SD Irvine USD Irvine USD Irvine USD

Algebraic Thinking

PLACE NORTH COUNTY SOUTH COUNTY
  4th Grade 5th Grade 6th Grade 4th Grade 5th Grade 6th Grade
  School/District School/District School/District School/District School/District School/District
1st The Pegasus School Margaret Landell Robert C. Fisler Tarbut V'Torah Westpark Turtle Rock
  Independent/Private Cypress SD Fullerton SD Independent/Private Irvine USD Irvine USD
2nd Robert C. Fisler Beatty Orchard Hills Santiago Hills Alderwood Westpark
  Fullerton SD Buena Park SD Tustin USD Irvine USD Irvine USD Irvine USD
3rd Sunset Lane Orchard Hills Hermosa Drive Eastshore Turtle Rock Santiago Hills
  Fullerton SD Tustin USD Fullerton USD Irvine USD Irvine USD Irvine USD
4th Margaret Landell Weaver Woodsboro Turtle Rock Santiago Hills Eastshore
  Cypress SD Los Alamitos USD Placentia-Yorba Linda USD Irvine USD Irvine USD Irvine USD
5th Juliet Morris Sunset Lane Sunset Lane Westpark Eastshore Eastwood
  Cypress SD Fulletotn SD Fullerton SD Irvine USD Irvine USD Irvine USD

Data Analysis

PLACE NORTH COUNTY SOUTH COUNTY
  4th Grade 5th Grade 6th Grade 4th Grade 5th Grade 6th Grade
  School/District School/District School/District School/District School/District School/District
1st Sunset Lane Margaret Landell Sunset Lane Santiago Hills Eastshore Eastshore
  Fullerton SD Cypress SD Fullerton SD Irvine USD Irvine USD Irvine USD
2nd The Pegasus School Beatty Beatty Tarbut V'Torah Westpark Turtle Rock
  Independent/Private Buena Park SD Buena Park SD Independent/Private Irvine USD Irvine USD
3rd Weaver Orchard Hills Orchard Hills Eastshore Turtle Rock Eastwood
  Los Alamitos USD Tustin USD Tustin USD Irvine USD Irvine USD Irvine USD
4th Juliet Morris Weaver Woodsboro Woodbury Alderwood Westpark
  Cypress SD Los Alamitos USD Placentia-Yorba Linda USD Irvine USD Irvine USD Irvine USD
5th Hermosa Drive Robert C. Fisler Laguna Road Canyon View Eastwood Canyon View
  Fullerton SD Fullerton SD Fullerton SD Irvine USD Irvine USD Irvine USD

Geometry

PLACE NORTH COUNTY SOUTH COUNTY
  4th Grade 5th Grade 6th Grade 4th Grade 5th Grade 6th Grade
  School/District School/District School/District School/District School/District School/District
1st Hermosa Drive Margaret Landell Hermosa Drive Santiago Hills Santiago Hills Santiago Hills
  Fullerton SD Cypress SD Fullerton SD Irvine USD Irvine USD Irvine USD
2nd Sunset Lane Sunset Lane Laguna Road Eastshore Westpark Eastwood
  Fullerton SD Fullerton SD Fullerton SD Irvine USD Irvine USD Irvine USD
3rd Robert C. Fisler Woodsboro Orchard Hills Tarbut V'Torah Turtle Rock Eastshore
  Fullerton SD Placentia-Yorba Linda USD Tustin USD Independent/Private Irvine USD Irvine USD
4th Lee Beatty Sunset Lane Vista Verde Alderwood Westpark
  Los Alamitos USD Buena Park SD Fullerton SD Irvine USD Irvine USD Irvine USD
5th Weaver Weaver Woodsboro Turtle Rock St. Mary's Turtle Rock
  Los Alamitos USD Los Alamitos USD Placentia-Yorba Linda USD Irvine USD Independent/Private Irvine USD

Measurement

PLACE NORTH COUNTY SOUTH COUNTY
  4th Grade 5th Grade 6th Grade 4th Grade 5th Grade 6th Grade
  School/District School/District School/District School/District School/District School/District
1st Blessed Sacrament El Sol Science and Arts Academy Hermosa Drive St. Mary's Castille Eastshore
  Diocese of Orange Santa Ana USD Fullerton SD Independent/Private Capistrano USD Irvine USD
2nd Hermosa Drive Beechwood Blessed Sacrament College Park Valencia Eastwood
  Fullerton SD Fullerton SD Diocese of Orange Irvine USD Saddleback Valley USD Irvine USD
3rd Beatty Weaver Woodbury St. John's Episcopal Canyon View
  Buena Park SD Los Alamitos USD Irvine USD Independent/Private Irvine USD
4th Woodsboro The Pegasus School Oso Grande Canyon View Santiago Hills
  Placentia-Yorba Linda USD Independent/Private Capistrano USD Irvine USD Irvine USD
5th Weaver Turtle Rock Eastwood College Park
  Los Alamitos USD Irvine USD Irvine USD Irvine USD